side menu icon
Girl Scouts, staff, volunteers, and community members at a Women of Distinction event

Women of Distinction

Girl Scouts of Central Texas celebrates women who have distinguished themselves as outstanding members of their community through individual excellence and high levels of achievement. Past recipients have included women honored for excellence in the areas of business, education, government, communications, health care, sports, volunteer services, multicultural activities, and Girl Scouting. We are looking for women who are role models for all of our members, girls and adults alike, showing them that with hard work and perseverance, anything can be accomplished.

     

Nominate a Woman or Workplace

2018 Nominations

  • Nominate an individual. 
  • NEW! Nominate a Rising Star (for women leaders in the Austin area who are 40 and under).
  • Nominate a workplace. 

If you are completing a PDF nomination form, remember to save the document to your device prior to completing the nomination form.

Killeen/Waco/Temple event
2018 Honorees

Marilyn Krumnow
Beverly Luedke
Joan Manning
Vickie Mitchell

Rising Star
Miranda Lugo

Distinguished Workplace for Women
Workforce Solutions of Central Texas

Former honorees
San Angelo event

View photos from the 2017 event, here

2018 Honorees

Lori Barton
Carole Brown
Tilly Chandler
Julie Raymond
Kay Stewart

Distinguished Workplace for Women
Laura Bush Institute for Women's Health

Former honorees
Austin event
2018 Honorees

Nora Comstock
Denise Davis
Amy Shaw Thomas
Laura Wolf

Rising Star
Alexis Jones

Distinguished Workplace for Women
True Wealth Ventures

Former honorees

Special thanks to our wonderful sponsors!
 
Samsung
Wells Fargo
Home Depot ATC
Maxwell Locke & Ritter
UT Division of Diversity and Community Engagement
H-E-B

View 2018 Raffle Winners here.

View photos of the 2018 Austin Women of Distinction Ceremony, here.

View photos of the 2018 Pinning Ceremony and Receiption, here.

Stephenville/Brownwood event
Date of event: August 30, 2018

Information about 2018 honorees, tickets, tables & sponsorship opportunities will be available soon.

2018 Stephenville Honorees

Barbara Terrell
Metta Collier
JJ Hampton
Sherry Carroll
Shelby Slawson

The N at Hardway Ranch
Distinguished Workplace for Women

2017 Brownwood Honorees

Nancy Byler
Iva Hamilton
Evy Winn
Kay Wilson

Brownwood Public Library
Distinguished Workplace for Women

View photos from this event
2016 Stephenville Honorees
Julie Crouch
Sena Leese
Lisa Pack
Joanna Shaw
Alisa Terrell Starbird

Boucher, Morgan & Young
Distinguished Workplace for Women
View photos from this event
Former honorees
2016 sponsors
2015 Brownwood Honorees
Jan Fischer
Beverly Norris
Suzanne Prosise
Lisa Ritter
Diane Winn

Brownwood Area Chamber of Commerce
Distinguished Workplace for Women
Former honorees
Bryan/College Station event
Date of event: September 13, 2018
2018 Honorees
Irma Cauley
Jeanie Price
Imogene Vetters
Sharon Wilkerson
Kathleen Witte

The Eagle
Workplace of Distinction
View photos of the 2017 event
Former honorees
Thank you to our wonderful sponsors!
SponsorLogos-website
Past honorees

2017 Honorees

(See individual events above for honorees in earlier years.)

San Angelo
Treva Boyd
Irene Meitzen
Carol Santry
Dr. Sharon Kulig
Dr. Leslie Mayrand
 
Killeen-Temple-Waco
Marlene DiLillo
Cynthia Hernandez
Connie Kuehl
Jody Nicholas
Cindy Simerly

Austin
Sarah Butler
Beverly Dale
Jacquelyn Hawkins
Gerry Tucker

Rising Star
Terri Broussard Williams

Bryan/College Station
Dr. Danny Ballard
Keith Halsell
Kristiana Hamilton
Andrea Liner
Dr. Karan Watson
Brownwood
Nancy Byler
Iva Hamilton
Evy Winn
Kay Wilson
 
 
 

2017 Distinguished Workplace for Women
  • Mosaic – San Angelo
  • Copperas Cove ISD – Killeen/Waco/Temple
  • H-E-B – Austin
  • David Gardner's Jewelers – Bryan/College Station
  • Brownwood Public Library – Brownwood

2016 Honorees

(See individual events above for honorees in earlier years.)

San Angelo
Judge Marilyn Aboussie
Karen Clark
Carolyn Kirby
Lenora Pool
Teddye Read
Killeen-Temple-Waco
Susan Kamas
Mari Meyer
Stephanie O'Banion
Hilary Shine
Mary Kennedy Thompson
Austin
Emily Moreland
Jan Ryan
Jane Sibley
Patti Smith
Christine Plonsky
Bryan/College Station
Sheree Boegner
Margaret Bryant
Linda Gilbert
Jeannie McGuire
Stephenville
Julie Crouch
Sena Leese
Lisa Pack
Joanna Shaw
Alisa Terrell Starbird
 
 

2016 Distinguished Workplace for Women
  • Alcohol & Drug Abuse Council for Concho Valley – San Angelo
  • Cultural Activities Center – Killeen/Waco/Temple
  • Wells Fargo – Austin
  • Neutral Posture – Bryan/College Station
  • Boucher, Morgan, & Young – Stephenville